8, Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bewsey and Whitecross, Warrington

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Warrington

BRIDGE STREET (West Side)
No. 8

II
Victorian stone building of tall, narrow proportions, three storeys and attic. Modern shop front on ground floor. First floor has two long narrow windows with curved pediments and curved iron balconies. Second floor has two rectangular windows in moulded architraves with festoons between and at each side. Modillioned cornice above. Top has centre attic window (a large 16-paned sash) with curved cornice, above the eaves.

Nos. 11, 13, 39 to 45 (odd), The Lion Hotel, Nos. 2, 4, 8 to 14 (even), Nos. 16, 18 and 20, and Nos. 22-24 form a group.