Church of St Luke

A Grade II* Listed Building in Great Sankey South, Warrington

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Warrington

704/5/90 LIVERPOOL ROAD
20-NOV-03 CHURCH OF ST LUKE

II*
Church, at present redundant and empty. 1892/3 by Bodley and Garner. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and plain tile roof with coped gables. Low proportions, late Gothic style with 3-light windows to nave and 2-light to chancel. Nave, north aisle, chancel and south porch. Bell turret over chancel arch. Twin west windows and central buttress. 3-light chancel window.
INTERIOR. Extremely unusual 5-bay central nave arcade of clustered piers carrying high arches which support the nave roof collars and apex. Western end of arcade supported by west wall and exterior buttress, east end by the chancel arch which has an elaborate carved angel keystone. 6-bay aisle arcade of squared piers with mouldings dying into them. Boarded, painted and decorated chancel roof. Fittings removed.
The interior of this church is particularly impressive and imaginative. There are thought to be only three medieval examples of a central nave arcade of this type in England and this example by Bodley is the most impressive of his three versions of the type and also possibly the earliest of the very few produced in the C19/C20 Gothic revival.