Old Primary School block at Verdin Comprehensive School

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsford, Cheshire West and Chester

Winsford

SJ 66 NW

WINSFORD FORMER U.D.
HIGH STREET

II
Former primary school, now part of secondary school. Dated AD 1906. Red Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Single storey.

Street front: three central bays project slightly beneath gable. Four pilaster buttresses to this central gabled portion with swept offsets and ball finials all of ashlar. Ashlar surrounds to windows. The central one being of 4 x 5 panes with lateral ones of 3 x 5 panes. The gable has ashlar coping, a keyed ovolo to the centre in a square ashlar piece. Gable above with consoles to the sides and an open pediment which contains the Delamere arms and below this the datestone. To either side are, nearest the centre, windows of 3 x 5 panes with flat semi-dormer heads supported on stone brackets and at the far left and right windows of 2 x 4 panes with ashlar surrounds. Quoins to right hand corner of building and octagonal bellcote to centre of ridge with splayed lower body. Louvred openings to middle and terminating in an octagonal spire.

To the left of this block are two projecting gabled wings, the right one projecting slightly more than that at the left. Similar in both having stone bands, coping stones and pyramidal finials. Each has a central window of 4 x 5 panes with lateral windows of 3 x 4 panes.

Included for group value.