Holme Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ince, Cheshire West and Chester

ELLESMERE PORT AND NESTON
NORTH OF MARSH LANE
Holme Farm

(Formerly listed as Holme Farmhouse and Farm Buildings around cobbled farmyard)

II
Early C19. Late Georgian symmetrical two-storey English garden wall bond brown brick farmhouse with graded grey Welsh slate roofs. Flush verges, plain eaves, plain brick chimneys.

Three-window central portion with one-window wings east and west. South front: three panel front door in arched opening with semi-circular fanlight (radial glazing bars); wood casements with single mullions and transomes, originally 20-pane in central block, 16-pane in wings - some glazing bars removed.

North face (to farmyard): Replacement door in original opening with segmental arched sandstone lintel; tall 24-pane fixed light central window to staircase; four 16-pane double hung Georgian sash windows, one replacement casement in enlarged opening. Flat segmental brick arch window heads.

Early C19. Late Georgian farm buildings, two-storey irregular English garden wall bond brown brick walls and graded grey Welsh slate roofs. Flush verges and simple eaves.

Barn and shippon (west side farmyard): Full height segmental arched cart entrance with sandstone hinge blocks for double doors (removed) ground floor windows and cow doors altered; two circular and one rectangular pitch holes and diabolo-shaped vents to loft. Shippon (north side farmyard) boarded doors in segmental arched doorways (some altered) to cowshed; two circular pitch holes and rectangular loading doorways to hayloft; diabolo-shaped vents. The farm buildings are attached to the farmhouse by a single storey brick shed with modern corrugated asbestos lean-to roof.