Wild Goose Leys

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Great Stukeley

TL 27 NW ABBOTS RIPTON HUNTINGDON ROAD
(West side)
9/11 Wild Goose Leys

II

House. Circa 1700 with each gable end remodelled in C19. Timber framed, plaster rendered and plain tiled roof and end stacks of late C19 brick following the remodelling. Original plan of two rooms on either side of hall and stairbay is retained. Two storeys and attic. Three first floor horizontal sliding sashes and two modern small pane casements on either side of doorway. At the rear a modern kitchen wing. Interior: Ogee stop chamfered main beams, exposed joists and original partition walls. First floor has original ceiling framing.