Merlins

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Upwood

TL 2379 ABBOTS RIPTON WENNINGTON
(South West side)

GV II

Cottage. Of two building periods, early C17 and late Cl7-early C18. Timber framed, plaster rendered, part modern weatherboarded and reed thatched roof at two ridge and eaves levels. Ridge stack and C19 north east end stack. One bay and the fire bay at the south west end remain of the original early C17 cottage. Late in the same century or early in C18 the two bays to the north east were built. Early C17 part of two storeys and attic. One first floor and two ground floor modern wood casements with small panes. Gable end attic casement, also modern. North east bays of one storey and attic. One dormer on the front. Doorway to centre bay. Two modern wood casements. Interior: Early C17 part of one bay but including the chimney bay. The post and tie beam of one early C17 truss is visible on the north east side of the stack at first floor. The intermediate truss on the south west side of the stack has a tie beam but no principal post. There is a small leaded light casement, now internal, to the end abutting the lower late C17 or early C18 range. Back to back inglenook hearths and a north east gable end hearth probably reflect a subdivision into three dwellings. Long straight wall bracing. The main posts are almost entirely obscured, but in general the framing is slighter than in the south west bay. Many of the joists have been inserted.
RCHM: Hunts mon (25)