25-30, Clarence Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
Stonehouse
CLARENCE PLACE(South side)
Nos. 25-30 (Consecutive)

II

Planned terrace of houses. Early C19. Stucco with stucco detail; dry slate roofs with projecting front eaves; stuccoed or rendered end stacks; hipped dormers to Nos. 25 and 26. Double-depth plan, each house with front room to one side and entrance hall to the other, entrances to left or paired on left of terrace, those on the right have entrance halls on the right. Two storeys; each house a two-window range. No. 27 has sashes with glazing bars, some sashes with glazing bars removed, otherwise later horned sashes. Ground-floor windows are within large segmental-arched recesses; first-floor sill band above; No. 25 with keyblocks. Nos. 26-30 have pilastered doorways with moulded entablature and panelled reveals; panelled doors where original.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to retain original features of interest.

Part of a good planned group of early C19 terraces.