Merton Manor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire

GAMLINGAY
STATION ROAD (North side)
No 23 (Merton Manor Farm)

(Formerly listed as No 23 (The Manor House), previously listed as Manor Farmhouse and dovecote)

II
Farmhouse. Early-mid C16, late C16 and small additions to east wing, C19. Timber frame, exposed on the front, rendered to sides and rear. Plain tiled roof. Ridge stack to main range, C18, cut down above the ridge. Each crosswing has a projecting side stack of brick, rendered, with the upper courses rebuilt. Original hall and west crosswing plan, with east crosswing added late C16 and now forming a double ended hall house. Hall range of three bays. Two storeys. Three modern windows of nine panes at first floor. Doorway to cross-passage. Some inserted timber in the front wall. Main post at each end of hall marks original gable end. West crosswing jettied to both north and south ends. The jetty joists are exposed at south end. They are carried on shaped brackets. The fenestration on both ground and first floors is modern. In the north wall at ground floor is an ovolo mullion window. East crosswing, late C16, jettied at south end with similar joists and brackets as the west crosswing. Extended on the east and north east in C19.

Interior: The original hearths to the hall have been removed at ground floor. The stack is visible in the roof. The west crosswing hearth has been remodelled. Some inserted framing. In east crosswing deep chamfered main beams and joists laid flat. At first floor in this wing raised tie beam with arch bracing, moulded, to two collars and long, straight, shallow wall bracing. Roof of clasped side purlin construction with some rebuilding over the hall. The west crosswing has wind bracing to the roof. There is a cellar under the east crosswing. On a moated site. Originally the bailiffs house of the manor of Merton, but from 1362 it was leased. In 1491 it was leased to Thomas Byrd for twenty years, and in 1522 to Richard Clarke of Potton, who may have built much of the present house.

RCHM: West Cambs mon (4)
VCH: Cambs vol V p71