Oakdene Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Comberton, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Comberton St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Comberton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

TL 3856
9/63

COMBERTON
WEST STREET (South Side)
Nos. 15 and 17 (Oakdene Cottage)

II

House and former shop of two building periods, but both c.1830. Clay bat, roughcast rendered on brick sill. Mostly slate roof but one end, possibly later, has red pantiles. Two original grey brick end stacks, one now internal following the addition. Two storeys. No. 17 has symmetrical front of three original flush frame sixteen-pane hung sashes and two similar windows at ground floor on either side of doorway. No. 15 of just one bay, two storeys with C20 window to first floor and projecting shop annexe later C19 to front similar to No. 57 West Street (qv). The shop window has been replaced.