59, 60 and 61 The Quay

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clovelly, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Clovelly All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Clovelly

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 November 2022 to amend the name and address, and reformat the text to current standards

SS 3124
11/47

CLOVELLY
CLOVELLY
THE QUAY
Nos 59, 60 and 61

(Formerly listed as CLOVELLY Nos 59, 60 and 61)

20.2.58

II*

Three cottages in a single range. Late C17 or early C18, probably altered late C19. Rubble, plinth made up of large blocks of stone, mostly whitewashed, gable-ended slate roof in two sections, clay ridge tiles, three stacks with brick shafts, two on the ridge, one off the ridge to the left.

Plan : three attached cottages in a single range. Single room depth. Each cottage with a large fish cellar on the ground floor, two rooms on the first floor and two to the attic. No 59 with gable end entry to the ground floor fish cellar. Main entry at first floor level at the rear to each cottage, three doorways. No 59 with gable end stack, No 60 with a rear lateral stack, No 61 with a gable end stack.

Exterior: two storeys and attic, fronting directly onto the sloping pebble beach of the harbour with the first floor set up on a high plinth; 2:2:2 windows, late C19 or early C20 casements, all of two lights with small panes and glazing bars, late C20 3-light casement to the right of the ground floor. Attic with four raking dormers with two-light casements with glazing bars, and two C20 shaped dormers, also with two-light casements with glazing bars. C20 projecting wooden balcony to centre of first floor, C20 half-glazed door.

Interior: the interior of No 59 with much early C18 joinery including doors, partitioning and mantle surrounds. Interior of No 61 with a fireplace with a C19 chimneypiece.

Roof: pegged collar-beam trusses, C18.