Baker's Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Lympstone, Devon

(South side)
BAKER'S COTTAGES

Two cottages forming part of a longer row of probably early C17 houses.

MATERIALS: Roughcast cob on stone footings and a slate roof

PLAN: Single depth plan with a one or two cell room plan each served by an axial stack with brick shafts.

EXTERIOR: Both cottages have deeply recessed entrance doors. The fenestration to No. 2 consists of a large C20 casement window to the ground and first floor. No. 3 has C20 casement windows to the first floor which are probably in their original openings, and two further casement windows at ground floor.

INTERIOR: Both cottages contain a chamfered cross beam to ground floor and a later fireplace constructed of sandstone and brick supporting a smoke hood above. The exposed roof timbers to No. 3 including the purlins, principal rafter and collar beam suggesting that the C17 roof structure survives.

SOURCES: First Edition Ordnance Survey map (1889); Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (1905); Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey map (1933)

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: Nos. 2 and 3 Baker's Cottages are designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Early C17 cottages which survive substantially intact retaining their C17 axial chimney stack and roof structure.