Exton House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Exton, Devon

SX 98 NE

EXMOUTH ROAD (west side), Exton

Nos 1 & 2,

Exton House

II*

Two dwellings, formerly a single farmhouse. Late C16, with C17 and C19 extensions and alterations. Roughcast cob on stone footings with brick repairs; gabled-end roofs, mainly thatched, but the outer face of the cross-wing rear roof slated.

Formerly a three-room, through-passage plan type, the service end to the right of the passage, with a parlour-end cross wing, the rear part of which appears to be a little older than the front which contains the principal rooms. Lateral stair turret to cross wing at the same alignment as main range. The main range was extended at the service end, probably in the C17. A rear service-end wing (or barn) noticed in the 1976 spot-listing report has since been demolished. Service end heated by an axial stack (formerly an end stack); hall heated by a truncated front external lateral stack; cross wing heated by an external lateral stack; brick shafts. Two storeys throughout.

Front: Five window range; tall C20 casement windows throughout. Late C20 single storey extensions (sunroom/conservatory). A projection at the right-hand end probably marks a former stair turret. Cross wing front with late C20 sash window to 1st floor, and an 8:12:8 pane hornless sash bay window with slate roof below. Right-hand gable end (facing Exmouth Road) with a C17 three-light chamfered window to ground floor.

Cross wing side elevation: rear chamber with four-light casement window, simply chamfered externally but with ovolo mouldings internally; C20 glazed door below. Stair turret with small chamfered two-light window to ground floor facing rear, and a large three-light window in the gable end of the turret, with cyma recta surround, frame and mullions. C20 fenestration forward of the turret. Rear of service end extension with a two-light chamfered window.

Interior: parlour (occupying front of cross wing) with two unstopped chamfered cross beams; between these are plasterwork ceiling panels, each comprising a set of single ribbedle quatrefoils with varied angle sprays; small cornices along each of the ceiling beams, ovolo moulding between two fillets. The rear plaster panel is now divided down the middle by a C19 partition that forms a passage to the rear of the parlour. Hall with cross beam, chamfered, with hollow step stops. Fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel, and stone jambs with hollow chamfer. The rear window of the hall is now visible only internally, of three lights, chamfered mullions and surround, and stanchions. Some simple early C18 panelled doors survive, and a formerly external door with studded rails.

Service end: lower end passage bressumer with composite moulded chamfer and run-out stops. Chamfered lintel to fireplace; left-hand side oven.

Service end extension: original deeply chamfered cross beams have been replaced by C20 carpentry. Roof of main range badly damaged by fire; cross wing of two builds, the trusses to the chamber above parlour with morticed apex and collars; rear wing trusses crossed and halved; purlins trenched and pegged throughout. Hall trusses are chamfered.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 November 2019.