Brook Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Haccombe with Combe, Devon

HACCOMBE-WITH-COMBE
COMBEINTEIGNHEAD
Brook Cottage

(Formerly listed as Claybrook, sometimes known as Nos.5 and 6 Brook Cottages)

II
House. Late C16/early C17, 1928 extension at left end. Rendered, probably cob and stone; tiled roof, gabled at ends of early block ; front lateral stack at right end, rear lateral stack (shaft truncated), end stack to 1928 addition.

Plan: single depth two room plan early block, originally with a through or cross passage. The awkward junction between the right end of the house and 'Springside' (q.v.) adjoining at the right end suggests that Brook Cottage may have extended further to the right end. A C20 stair has been introduced into the passage (an earlier stair formerly rose adjacent to the front lateral stack). In 1928 a crosswing with a shop window was added at the left end.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 1:2 window front (one window to the addition) with a plank front door to the former passage with a gabled porch hood. Two-light casement windows of the late C19 or C20. The 1928 addition has a projecting shop window and a first floor paired sash. The left return of the addition, facing the entrance to the churchyard, has one ground floor casement and a first floor sash.

Interior: chamfered step-stopped crossbeams to both ground floor rooms, both open fireplaces have original lintels, nick-stopped to the left-hand fireplace, step-stopped to the right. There was formerly a plank and muntin screen between the passage and the right-hand room. The first floor retains considerable early plaster.

Roof: side-pegged jointed crucks below a later roof structure, the crucks with threaded purlins and ridge: no evidence of smoke-blackening.

Forms a group with the cottages adjoining at the right (north), the Church House opposite and the church.