Lodge About 600 Metres SW of Powderham Castle at Ngr 964 832

A Grade II Listed Building in Kenton, Devon

6/260 Kenton Lodge

Lodge at Kenton entrance to Powderham Castle. Probably late C18 or early C19,
enlarged in the late C19. Red sandstone, the front block colourwashed and rendered;
red tiled roof gabled at ends with bands of fish scale tiles and crested ridge tiles;
red sandstone stacks with diagonally-set brick shafts. Plan: T plan with a rectangular block to the rear and a centre front wing; 3-sided at the front with a pretty semi-circular verandah round the front wing, which is probably the original building. Exterior: 2 storeys. Pretty and unusual symmetrical 1 window front elevation, 3-sided on the ground floor with a platband and gabled to the front, the gable tile-hung and oversailing the corners of the ground floor elevation on pairs of deep curly brackets. C19 flush panel front door; 2-light C19 windows to left and right with herringbone leaded panes, similar window in gable. The verandah, on chamfered timber posts has an ornamental red tiled roof and pitched stone path. On the right return (facing the road through South Town) the front block has a ground floor C20 window, the rear block, gable to the road has a 2-light first floor window and 1 ground floor 1-light window and a half-glazed door into the front block. Interior: Not inspected. An attractive lodge at the Kenton entrance to Powderham Castle.