Barn approximately 30 metres to north-east of Wray Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Moretonhampstead, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Moretonhampstead St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Moretonhampstead

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 July 2022 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 78 SE
5/105

MORETONHAMPSTEAD

II
Barn. Later C19. Granite rubble walls with dressed granite detail. Wooden boarded roof. Long rectangular plan with basement below one end. Single storey except for right-hand end which is two storey. North-west front has regularly spaced door and window openings all have segmental arches with projecting keystones. Door inserted to far right approached by steps. Right gable end faces directly onto road with rounded corner on ground floor corbelled out above and has large quatrefoil window at top of gable and below it is granite doorway with hoodmould. Underneath and to the left of it is an arched doorway with projecting keystone now partially blocked which led to the basement. South-east side has regularly spaced lancet windows with outshut to left of centre and dormer window to right of centre.