10 Burton Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Repton, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Willington

PARISH OF REPTON
BURTON ROAD (north side)

II
Cottage. C17, altered C19, raised in C20. Timber framed with brick infill, sandstone and red brick. Thatched roof with two brick gable stacks, one off the ridge. Single storey with attics. Gable end wall to east has exposed box framing on a sandstone plinth. One C20 casement to each floor. The south elevation is of brick over a rendered plinth with timber ground sill. Two C19 Yorkshire sashes of two-lights under segment heads.

The west elevation is pebble dashed and has a C20 doorway and fenestration. C20 outshut to rear not of special interest. The interior has exposed beams and evidence of a stud partition, originally with stone slab infill. Remains of inglenook to west. Single purlin braced roof.