Staveley Hall (UDC Offices)

A Grade II Listed Building in Staveley, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Staveley St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Staveley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 March 2023 to reformat the text to current standards.

SK 4374
1/4

CHURCH STREET (North Side)

II
1604. The former manor house. Much altered, the front almost wholly late C19 but retaining carved stone Coat of Arms over door dated 1604 and the wing to north roofed with old stone slates. Rear elevation is of two storeys, five windows wide and late C17; wood mullioned transomed windows in rusticated architraves with alternating segmental and pointed pediments, C19 glazing; C19 canted bay window, tiered over two storeys with stone mullions and double transomes; parapets. Two rooms (now the Council Chamber and Ante-room) retain good late C17 or early C18 panelling. C19 work said to be by Sir G G Scott. Originally the home of the Frecheville family, later The Rectory.

St John's Church. Churchyard Cross, The School, Staveley Hall, Former stables and coach house of Staveley Hall and Garden Walls of Staveley Hall form a group.