Sutton Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Brimington, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Brimington St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Chesterfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 April 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 4073
10/195

Brimington
CHESTERFIELD ROAD (North West Side)
No 2 (Sutton Lodge)

19.12.75.

II

C18 facade. Coursed stone with moulded eaves cornice, slate roof with coped gable ends and kneelers. End brick chimneys. Stone string course links first floor sills. Two storeys. Three windows in painted architraves, sashes with glazing bars (some damaged). Ground floor has C19 stone bay windows with cornices flanking centre door with cornice and pilasters. Door has architrave and blocked rectangular fanlight. North end, lower one bay, two storey section with painted brick facade. Rear facade of red brick. Casement windows set in plain stone architraves. Painted stone bands also connect first floor windows with original ground floor windows below - which are partly bricked up. Original door with massive stone Jambs and lintel has initials and date 1787 engraved on the latter. Later centre door.