Church of St Mary and All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Chesterfield

SK 3871 SW ST MARY'S GATE
(West Side)

908/1/1 Parish Church of St Mary and All Saints

Large mediaeval church of ashlar with nave, aisles, north and south transepts and chancel flanked by 4 chapels, originally Guild Chapels. Crossing tower with 228 ft high spire of timber clad with herringbone lead plates. The spire, due to warping, is twisted and leans several feet in each of 3 directions. Extant architectural features generally of Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular styles but north transept rebuilt in 1769 and church restored by Gilbert Scott in 1843. C18 Schnetzer organ destroyed by fire. South transept screen of circa 1500, north transept. Holy Cross Chapel circa 1503 and St Katherine's Chapel north transept, contains part of original rood screen of circa 1475. Pair of brass chandeliers of 1760. Norman font and Jacobean pulpit. Monuments include those to Foljambe family, of C16 and early C17. C18 tablets and monuments (ref Gunnis R pages 56, 146, 370). C19 features include High Altar reredos of 1898 by Temple Moore and stained glass by Warrington, Hardman and Sir Ninian Cooper.