Top House

A Grade II Listed Building in Edensor, Derbyshire

PARISH OF EDENSOR
MAIN STREET
Top House

(Formerly listed as Top House, EDENSOR LANE (north side))

II
House. c1830-40 probably by Paxton and Robertson. Italianate style. Coursed squared sandstone and ashlar. Stone slate roof, hipped to east, overhanging on paired brackets. Ashlar ridge stack with panelled sides. Plain eaves band, and to east part plain ground floor sill band and first floor band.

Two storeys. The south elevation has a flat roofed porch to left, terminated by a stone pier with pyramid cap. Doorway with plain stone surround and panelled door. To the right a three-light window of three round arches with raised ashlar surrounds. Similar two-light window above. Polygonal bay to east has to south a single square window to each floor, with raised ashlar surrounds. To the east a row of three round-arched lights and a pair of similar windows above.

Built as part of the picturesque model village by Paxton for the Sixth Duke of Devonshire.

Incorporating older remains of older house at west.