The Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire

MEVERIL LANE
TUNSTEAD FARMHOUSE)
MEVERIL FARM
TUNSTEAD FARMHOUSE)

II
Farmhouse. Late C18, remodelled in the mid-C19, with C20 alterations and a slate replacement roof covering.

MATERIALS Coursed squared gritstone with painted stone dressings,chamfered quoins, a slate roof covering and stone gable end stacks.

PLAN: L-shaped plan with principal elevation to the south-east.

EXTERIOR: The south-east elevation is of two stories and three bays and is doubled fronted. It has a central semi-circular headed doorcase with a moulded architrave, a fluted bracket-like keystone and moulded imposts. The door has raised and fielded panels, and the fanlight above has radiating tracery. To either side of the doorway are painted stone window surrounds, formerly with glazing bar sashes, and now with C20 replacement frames with top-hung lights.The upper floor has three window openings and with frames of matching design. The rear elevation has a single flush-mullioned window of C18 date.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION

The Old Farmhouse at Tunstead Milton is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:

* The house is a substantially complete example of a stone-built farmhouse forming part of small Pennine agricultural hamlet in upland Derbyshire, which was given a more fashionable frontage in the mid-C19.