Bowden Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire

SK 08 SE

TOWN OF CHAPEL-EN-LE-FRITH
BOWDEN LANE (South Side)
Bowden Hall

II
House, c1844. Architect - Richard Lane of Manchester. Gritstone ashlar. Slate roofs with leaded ridges. Elaborately banded and chamfered stone side wall and ridge stacks. Moulded stone coping to gables.

Two storeys, plus attics, three bays, in Tudor Gothic style. South elevation - double gabled facade with central advanced two storey gabled porch. Four-centred arched doorcase in porch with deeply chamfered surround. Moulded dripmould over, continued to side to form stringcourse. Quadripartite vault with central foliate boss. Similar inner doorcase with glazed double doors with cusped tracery panels. Fanlight with similar style tracery over. To east, tripartite window with margin light sashes and dripmould over. To west, canted bay window with similar sashes on three sides. Low parapet wall with moulded copings over. Above, in porch, four-centred arched, two-light window with dripmould. Margin-light sashes. Similar flat headed window to east and two similar to west. In east gable, a blank plaque; in west gable, single light window. To extreme east, a later extension in sympathetic style.

Interior in same style - cast iron cusped baluster staircase. Fireplace with four-centred arch and cusped panels to sides.