White Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, Derbyshire

PARISH OF CHINLEY, BUXWORTH AND BROWNSIDE
WHITEHALL TERRACE (North side)
White Hall

(formerly listed as White Hall, Whitehough, Chinley)

II
House. Early C19. Gritstone ashlar. Gritstone dressings. Hipped slate roof with leaded ridges. Stone ridge stacks with top fillets. Moulded eaves cornice. Two storeys.

South facade - three bays, east facade - five bays. South facade -central porch with Ionic columns, now glazed. Semi-circular headed doorcase with moulded architrave. Glazed and panelled double doors. Shallow plinth either side and full height casement windows with moulded architraves .Above porch, wrought iron balcony and full height casement window with wooden blind box over. To either side shallow casement windows with similar architrave.

East facade- central two storey canted bay window with windows on three sides. Two full height small pane casement windows either side with similarly moulded architraves. Above,similar, but shallower, windows. To north external curved staircase to later embattled service wing with Gothick detailing. Plasterwork ceiling in hall. Ornate marble fireplaces to ground floor rooms.