Hill House Cottages and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

New Mills

SK 08 NE

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
EDALE ROAD (East Side)

II
Farmhouse and barn, converted to two cottages and barn. Dated 1723. Coursed gritstone rubble, gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end and off-centre ridge stacks.

Two storeys, lobby entrance plan to former farmhouse. South elevation; off-centre doorcase with quoined surround. C19 six panelled door. Datestone above inscribed 'SM 1723'. To east three-light recessed and chamfered mullion window, formerly four, (one light now blocked). Beyond four-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Both have glazing bar sashes. To west recessed and chamfered opening with modern window. Above two three-light recessed and chamfered windows with small paned casements. To west over modern window a C19 plain sash. To east gable wall recessed single bay addition. Interior has stone flagged floors, oak floorboards upstairs, chamfered beams.

To west cruck barn, front converted to cottage in C19. South elevation - central door with plain sashes to either side and two similar above. Behind one full cruck survives.