The Haven

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalford, Gloucestershire

Chalford

CHALFORD

SO8803 COWSWELL LANE
20-NOV-00 The Haven

II

Circa early C18, possibly a remodelling of an earlier [C17] house.; later extension and minor C20 alterations. Dressed limestone. Plain tile roof with gabled ends with ball finials. Ashlar axial stack.
PLAN: 2 -room plan with lobby entrance in front of central axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces heating hall/kitchen on right and slightly smaller parlour on left; winder stairs at back of stack rising from hall/kitchen over an oven in the hall/kitchen fireplace. Small unheated service room in narrow range behind hall/kitchen that projects on right, and was extended to left behind the parlour.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 3-bay west front with chamfered stone 3-light stone mullion windows with casements and continuous hoodmoulds, that over ground floor windows rises over central chamfered stone doorway with fielded 6-panel door, top panels glazed; smaller single-light central window above; two large C20 hipped dormers. Chamfered stone mullion 2-light windows with hoodmoulds in south gable end and C20 attic window above in gable. Lower 2-storey back range projecting on right with gable-end stack.
INTERIOR: hall/kitchen has chamfered axial beam with long cyma stops at one end and large dressed stone fireplace with stop-chamfered timber bressumer and oven under stone winder stairs to right. Fielded 2-panel doors. Parlour on left [N] has roughly-hewn axial beam formerly plastered over and stone fireplace with timber bressumer. Chamber above has small stone fireplace with rounded back; right-hand [S] chamber has chamfered cross-beam. Large purlins exposed in attic chambers.