Tissington Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tissington and Lea Hall, Derbyshire

Thorpe

PARISH OF TISSINGTON
RAKES LANE (west side)
Tissington Hall

II*
House. Early C17 (traditionally dated 1609), c1750 and 1906 by Arnold Mitchell. Rubble limestone with sandstone dressings. Stone stacks. Main block of c1609 refaced to the west in c1750. Library wing to the north 1906. Two and three storeys. Flush quoins.

East elevation - main block of five bays. First and second floor stringcourses and a parapet. Central projecting porch with round-arched doorway, four-light mullioned and transomed window above with a major mullion, giving the effect of two cross-windows placed side by side. Two similar windows to each side wall of the porch. Flanking the porch on each side, two cross-windows to each floor. Two more similar bays set back to the south west, through three storeys. Four more similar bays set back to the north and linking up with the 1906 block which stands on a west to east axis and the east arm stands at an oblique angle to the main facade. It is of two storeys with a four-bay east elevation with two full height canted bay windows and two- and four-light mullioned windows. This block was a remodelling and encasing of an earlier detached building.

West elevation - central six bays remodelled c1750. Three storeys with a parapet and four string bands. Central canted bay through two floors. Open arcade to the ground floor with round-arches with keystones and raised stone surrounds over the arches, linked by a string band. Seven glazing bar sashes above in moulded stone surrounds and six similar, but smaller, glazing bar sashes in moulded stone surrounds above. Library wing of 1906 projecting to the north west with a full height canted bay window. Continuous fenestration forming, on the ground floor, an eleven-light window with two transoms and an eleven-light mullion window above. Entrance hall running from the front to the back of the house in the manner established a little earlier at Hardwick Hall. Early C17 panelling with intersecting arches. Gothick chimneypiece and plaster frieze and cornice of 1757. Many other panelled rooms, much of the panelling of bold and unusual design and probably of c1620s. Several standard early C18 chimneypieces. C17 dog-leg staircase with turned balusters and tall turned finials.