Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beaumont, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Kirkandrews-on-Eden with Beaumont St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Rockcliffe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 November 2022 to reformat the text to current standards.

NY 35 NW
5/4

BEAUMONT
Church of St Mary

1/5/57

II*
Church. Late C12 with restorations of 1784, 1872 and 1888. Squared and coursed red and calciferous sandstone (from the nearby Roman Wall) on chamfered plinth. Graduated greenslate roof with coped gables and cross finial. Nave/chancel of five bays with west open bellcote, south porch and north vestry. Timbered C19 porch; entrance with reused Norman arch of two orders, engaged columns with waterleaf capitals. Pointed lancet windows of 1888, small original trefoil-head window is suggested 'lepers' squint'. C12 three-light east window; two-light west window is C19.

Interior has C15 king-post open timber roof. Piscina dated MDCCCLXXII and possible aumbry recess. East end has late C12 arcade continued on north wall but stops short of south wall; C19 stained glass. West wall: two medieval grave slabs. Late C19 furnishings and fittings. Built on the site of a turret on the Roman Wall.