Terracing, Arcading and Balustrades to Royal Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsgate, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Ramsgate

TR 3864 NW RAMSGATE WEST CLIFF ARCADE

Includes: Terracing, arcading and balustrades to Royal Parade, ROYAL PARADE
Terraced road with arcading and balustrading and parade of shops at a higher level. 1893-95, W.A. Mcintosh Valon, Engineer. Red brick and terracotta with Pulhamite terraces and cast iron gas standards. Base arcading (backing Military Road) with moulded and keyed surrounds to arcading with boarded doors, set at 2 levels to larger arches, with sidelights, and intended from outside as storage and workshop space for the harbour, the keystones all bearing town Coat of Arms. Keyed roundels between arches and cornice to balustrade, with cast iron gas standards with Dolphin supports. Upper terrace (below Nelson Crescent, Prospect terrace, Star Hill and West Cliff arcade) with brick arches with balustrading over at east end, with set of steps leading through arcading to the Twenty Steps on West Cliff Arcade, which have terracotta balustrading in same pattern, cast iron gas standards and paired central cast iron handrail West of these steps, the arcading is segmentally headed, with dentillated moulded cornice to balustrade with iron Dolphin gas standards, and with Pulhamite rock-formation infill in arches. Large bronze plaque at west end recording the erection of the Royal Parade, done at the same time as Madeira Walk on the East cliff, Nos 1-12 West Cliff Arcade are attached to the Twenty Steps at the west end and comprises 12 shops in two parts nos 1-4 and nos 5-12 divided by a flight of stone steps. One storey stock brick with red brick dressings to side, painted to front and flat roofs with cast iron spear railings with urn principals to the parapets together with 5 square brick and stone piers, one having cast iron Dolphin gas standard. Shopfronts have segmental arches and most have glazed hoods with curved wooden boards supported on cast iron brackets with star design. Wooden shopfronts with splayed corners, mainly original, and multi-coloured tiled floors between. The engineer, Valon, also constructed the water tower at Southwood in a similar style to the Royal Parade arcading.