13-15, North Hill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Colchester, Essex

TL 9925 SW COLCHESTER NORTH HILL
(East side)
Nos. 13-15 (Consecutive)

GV II*

Shop, earlier use not at present known. Probably early C15 rear wing with early C17 frontage, refronted in early C19 and with later C19 shopfront. Timberframed building, the framing exposed with plaster infilling to south wall of east wing. West wall, north wall and east wall in early C19 red brick, east wall painted. Tiled roof with C19 brick chimneystack. L-shaped plan but C15 wing is long wall jetty. Two storeys: 3 windows to street, irregular fenestration to rear wing. East front has two 12-pane and one marginal early C19 sashes. Two late C19 shopfronts with fascias, pilasters and brackets. South front of rear wing has jetty with curved braces to both floors, two blocked arched doorways and possible staircase door together with a fine original double window with cinquefoil-headed lights. Other windows are mid C19. Interior of rear wing has exposed framing including kingpost roof and fine quality late C16 coloured wallpaintings on three sides of a room with panels with floral decorations and trompe l'oeil cornices. Scarf joints have sallied butts, suggesting an early C15 date. Rear range appears to be unique in Essex as a long wall jetty to the rear of and at right angles to the frontage. Possibly Colchester was the only town of such a density for a building of this type. This was clearly a mixed use structure but at present it's original use is not known.