Old Wilsley

A Grade I Listed Building in Cranbrook, Kent

CRANBROOK
WILSLEY GREEN (east side)
Old Wilsley

I
Wealden hall-house and cloth hall, now house. Late C14 and early C15, altered in C16 and later C17, clad in C19 and altered and extended in early C20. Timber framed on red brick plinth, with sandstone ground floor under left gable, plastered elsewhere with exposed close studding in centre. Jettied over ground and first floors, with dragon-beam to right, under left and right return gables. Plain tiled hipped roof with bracketed eaves in centre and lower return gables to left and right. Main stack to right behind ridge of main roof; also end stacks.

Two storeys with attics in gables. Two storey bay window to right of centre recess with windows on both floors. Irregular fenestration of seven windows on first floor, five windows on ground floor, casements, those under gables late C17 cross windows, except on ground floor to right, with bay window. Circa 1600 transom and mullion windows elsewhere. Arched doorway to left of recess with boarded and ribbed door in Tudor-arched moulded surround. Main entrance now in left end. Large early C20 extensions to rear in angle formed by original former kitchen wing and forming small internal courtyard.

Interior: Very substantial timber frame. Dining room: Mid C20 decorated Tudor-arched fireplace. Heavily moulded ceiling; inserted over ground floor of former hall. Embattled dais beam with rosette carved decoration. C16 panelling, including plank and muntin at dais end. C16 doorcase at dais end, carved with atlantes at capital level. Room at lower end. Fielded panelling with dado railing, painted with landscape scenes, 12 in all including doors; dogs coursing in panels below dado rail. Marbled wooden bolection mould fire-surround. Kitchen (beyond dais and stair): wide fireplace with sandstone cheeks and giant bressummer. Late C16 panelling. C18 mantelshelf. Wheel under eaves on outside wall for dog-powered spit. Bedroom in upper part of former hall: Crown post collar purlin roof. Moulded octagonal crown post on hall truss. Very heavily jowled posts. Ovolo mouldings on frames to windows. Close studding on end walls with curved braces above. Former solar: Late C16 panelling. Late C17 fireplace. Some engraved glass.