Onion Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Warburton, Trafford

WARBURTON
WARBURTON LANE
Onion Farm

(Formerly listed as Building approx 10 metres west of Villa Farmhouse)

II
Former farmhouse, now (June 1989) used for storage purposes. Three phases: first, a timber-framed house of the late C16 or early C17; this was partially rebuilt (or extended) in sandstone perhaps in the later C17; most of the earlier external walling was replaced in brick in the C18. Largely brick in English garden wall bond, with sandstone courses to all but the south elevation; internal framed partitions; tiled gable-end roof. Two storeys.

Plan: housebody (principal room) with stone fireplace to north backing on to stairs; one room to north of this; two smaller service rooms to south, divided axially, the whole in series under a single roof. It is likely that the stairs were inserted in the C18 into a cross passage.

Exterior: Front (east): two three-light casements to each floor, those to ground under elliptical brick window arches; off-centre doorway (originally marking cross-passage), C18 boxed surround and planked door.

Rear: lean to extension in brick to left (north); doorway to housebody, C18, with small fire-window to left; two irregularly placed casement windows to right (ground floor); one three-light window only to first floor (lighting stairs); large buttress and some later patching. North end largely sandstone; south end entirely of brick with storage access to 1st floor.

Interior: the partition dividing the housebody from the two service rooms to the south, timber framed with wattle and daub infill, has to the housebody side and at ground floor level only, good quality-but much faded late-C16 or early-C17 paintings direct on to
plaster and wood depicting a woman in elaborate full dress with two geese and a
rose, against a foliage background. C18 doorway to southeast room, later doorway to southwest room. C18 doorways with pegged surrounds and planked doors survive throughout. C18 stairs with closed string and splat balusters (many missing).

Roof: not completely visible, appears to be of king-post type. The presence of a high quality wall painting in a house of this status is rare. The subject may be St Werburga, whose emblem is a goose; the local parish church is dedicated to her.