Moundsmere Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston Candover, Hampshire

Herriard

SU 64 SW

PRESTON CANDOVER AND NUTLEY
Moundsmere Manor

II
Country house. 1908-9 by Reginald Blomfield for Wilfred Buckley, in the style of Wren. Red brick with stone dressings. Two storeys and attic.

South front 2:3:2 bays, centre three bays advanced with four giant Tuscan pilasters with an entablature at second floor level which is continued around the building with similar pilasters at the corners. Second order of pilasters to attic storey surmounted by a stone over the parapet. Sash windows with glazing bars in stone architraves. The three-bay centrepiece has central doorway with segmental pediment, and consoles either side of the window above. Stone panels with swags, between ground and first floor windows left and right of doorway. Three bulls-eyes windows, in attics above with swags around them. The parapet over the centre has a stone balustrade. Two-storey and attic, three-bay wing set back to right (east).

Entrance front to north has flanking wings, now reduced in length to two and three bays projections. The north front has similar three-bay centre piece without bulls-eyes in the attic, but having a rusticated stone doorway with segmental open pediment with a cartouche.

Interior: although not inspected it is said to have good interiors including the entrance hall with Ionic column screen, moulded plasterwork and wrought iron balustrade to the staircase.