History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Guardroom to Royal Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushmoor, Hampshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2501 / 51°15'0"N

Longitude: -0.7798 / 0°46'47"W

OS Eastings: 485259

OS Northings: 150813

OS Grid: SU852508

Mapcode National: GBR D9R.FPT

Mapcode Global: VHDXW.FVM1

Entry Name: Former Guardroom to Royal Pavilion

Listing Date: 20 August 1979

Last Amended: 4 February 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1339671

English Heritage Legacy ID: 137844

Location: Rushmoor, Hampshire, GU11

County: Hampshire

District: Rushmoor

Town: Rushmoor

Electoral Ward/Division: Rowhill

Built-Up Area: Aldershot

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Aldershot St Michael the Archangel

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Find accommodation in
Aldershot

Listing Text

SU 85 SE
991-0/2/20
20.8.79


ALDERSHOT
FARNBOROUGH ROAD
(North West side)
Former Guardroom to
Royal Pavilion


II


Also known as: The Lodge FARNBOROUGH.
Guardroom, disused. c1855. Timber frame clad in weatherboard, brick ridge stack and hipped roof now felted. Rectangular 3-room plan. EXTERIOR: Single storey; 3-bay range. Right of centre doorway with 4-panel door and windows each side with margin pane sashes; central window in right-hand return, central doorway and 4-panel door to left-hand return. Roof extends down to form a verandah on timber posts all round. INTERIOR: consists of 3 ceiled rooms, the left-hand two heated by a stove. HISTORY: the guardroom is associated with the Royal Pavilion, formerly to the west and now demolished, which was used for visits by Queen Victoria and Albert. The last surviving example of the sort of temporary building with which Aldershot Camp was first established and, with its Royal connection, of considerable historic Importance. (SAVE Britain's Heritage: Deserted Bastions, Historic Naval and Military Architecture: London: 1993-: 170; Childerhouse T: Military Aldershot, the fist fifty years: London:1990-).


Listing NGR: SU8494650853

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.