History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

G 29 Building at the Royal Aircraft Establishment

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushmoor, Hampshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2818 / 51°16'54"N

Longitude: -0.7552 / 0°45'18"W

OS Eastings: 486910

OS Northings: 154365

OS Grid: SU869543

Mapcode National: GBR D9D.FWC

Mapcode Global: VHDXW.V1LP

Entry Name: G 29 Building at the Royal Aircraft Establishment

Listing Date: 20 August 1979

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1339694

English Heritage Legacy ID: 137871

Location: Rushmoor, Hampshire, GU14

County: Hampshire

District: Rushmoor

Town: Rushmoor

Electoral Ward/Division: Knellwood

Built-Up Area: Farnborough

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Farnborough St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Find accommodation in
Farnborough

Listing Text


991/2/45 LANCASTER ROAD
21-FEB-03 FARNBOROUGH
G 29 BUILDING AT THE ROYAL AIRCRAFT ES
TABLISHMENT

GV II

Also Known As: THE BLACK SHEDS, LANCASTER ROAD, FARNBOROUGH
Aircraft hangar. 1912, by the War Office's Directorate of Fortifications and Works. Corrugated iron cladding to timber frame. Rectangular plan, comprising two side-opening sheds with central entries. The elevation facing the flying field has two gabled entrance bays, one remaining to the rear.
INTERIOR: timber lattice trusses with iron tension rods to the tie beams in the manner of mid C19 trussed beams.
HISTORY: This is the sole survivor of the extensive groups of hangars that were built before the First World War at Farnborough, the only other aircraft hangars of this period being at Larkhill (Wiltshire: where No 2 Squadron was established before it moved to Netheravon), Eastchurch (Kent: for the RFC's Naval Wing) and the remarkable group at Montrose in Scotland. Typically for this early period of design for aircraft sheds, they are designed as side-opening sheds and are not provided with the lean-to annexes for accommodating workshops and spare parts etc that later became a standard element of hangar design.


Listing NGR: SU8762456569

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.