G 29 Building at the Royal Aircraft Establishment

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnborough, Hampshire

21-FEB-03 FARNBOROUGH
G 29 BUILDING AT THE ROYAL AIRCRAFT ES
TABLISHMENT

Also Known As: THE BLACK SHEDS, LANCASTER ROAD, FARNBOROUGH
Aircraft hangar. 1912, by the War Office's Directorate of Fortifications and Works. Corrugated iron cladding to timber frame. Rectangular plan, comprising two side-opening sheds with central entries. The elevation facing the flying field has two gabled entrance bays, one remaining to the rear.
INTERIOR: timber lattice trusses with iron tension rods to the tie beams in the manner of mid C19 trussed beams.
HISTORY: This is the sole survivor of the extensive groups of hangars that were built before the First World War at Farnborough, the only other aircraft hangars of this period being at Larkhill (Wiltshire: where No 2 Squadron was established before it moved to Netheravon), Eastchurch (Kent: for the RFC's Naval Wing) and the remarkable group at Montrose in Scotland. Typically for this early period of design for aircraft sheds, they are designed as side-opening sheds and are not provided with the lean-to annexes for accommodating workshops and spare parts etc that later became a standard element of hangar design.