The Bull House and forecourt wall at Stanstead Bury 30 metres north west of Bury

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanstead Abbots, Hertfordshire

TL 31NW

STANSTEAD ABBOTS
Tarbets Hill
ROYDON ROAD (north side)

II
Bull house now a garden pavilion linked to house by forecourt north wall. Late C17 with later alterations at end of C16 wall pierced by C19 gateway. Probably c.1689 for Edmund Field. Red brick in Flemish bond. A square single-storey building with steep pyramidal red tile roof, lead acorn finial, and wooden eaves cornice. Opening in each side without arches. Two light small paned flush casement on north, similar on south, boarded door on east and modern stable door on west. Eighteen inch thick walls. Butt-purlin roof on corner principals. Angle-ties across corners between wall plates. Gabled dormer on west lights upper part of same space. The old wall linking the building to the house is about three metres high and has C19 square brick piers flanking a central gateway.