The Rocket Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Pancras and Somers Town, London

CAMDEN
EUSTON ROAD (North side)
No.120, The Rocket Public House

(Formerly listed as No.120, Rising Sun Public House)

II
Public house. 1899. By Shoebridge & Rising. For Cannon Brewery. Red brick with stone bands and dressings and steeply pitched slate roofs.

Main building, three storeys and attic, one window, corner turret and two window return to Charlton Road; set back from Euston Road with single storey extension of one bay, splayed corner and four bay return filling forecourt. Granite public house frontage with pilasters with enriched capitals and banded shafts supporting fascia with projecting cornice and blocking course. Three round arched entrances (one on corner and two on return); windows with large round-arched light and small panes in spandrels. Main building with square-headed two-light sashes flanked by pilasters and with enriched aprons. Egg and dart main cornice at third floor level. Attic storey in large Flemish gables; west gable with windows in round-arched recesses and segmental topped enrichment; south gable with carved plaque of the sun rising over the sea and inscribed "Rebuilt 1899". Corner turret with enriched panels and ornamented lead dome with finial.

INTERIOR: retains original office and bar screen.