Dersingham Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Dersingham, Norfolk

DERSINGHAM
MANOR ROAD (west)
Dersingham Hall

G.V.
II

Manor House. c.1600 with C18 and C19 additions and details. Stuccoed brick and carstone rubble, red and black glazed pantiled roof. 2 storey with attics, "H" plan. East, entrance, front with 2 gabled returned wings and central cross wing with 2 ground and 2 first floor sashes with glazing bars, at ground floor with now exposed brick relieving arches. First floor centre window blocked. Steeply pitched roof with one cluster of semi-octagonal brick stacks stuccoed over. North returned gable of north range of H plan has a C19 2 storey cement rendered rectangular bay addition with one ground and one first floor 4-light plate glass casement window, returns to north and south have single lights. Flat roof with battlemented parapet. Stuccoed quoins, battlemented crow stepped gable, one attic sash with glazing bars. South returned gable has on east external stack supported by 2 cement rendered buttress additions of open arches, one above another with set-offs, supporting 2 clustered semi-octagonal stacks. Stucco quoins and crow-stepped battlemented gable. South return of south wing to garden of 4 bays has 2 C19 ground floor windows; a 3-sided cement rendered bay addition at west with 3 plate glass sashes, at east a 4-light casement. In centre a wooden framed arched headed Venetian window presumably lighting the half landing of the staircase with 3 sashes with glazing bars. At first floor 4 C18 sashes with glazing bars, one central flat roofed C18 dormer sash with glazing bars. West gable return has stuccoed quoins and crow-stepped gable with 3 clustered semi-octagonal stacks. North return of north wing has 2 ground floor C18 sashes and one arched headed Cl8 first floor sash with glazing bars, stucco crow stepped gable and end stack. To west an additional attached C18 wing with 3 ground and 3 first floor C18 sashes with glazing bars. Attached to west a single storey wing, a further single storey carstone and brick dressed wing with one 2-centred arched entrance and 3 windows; beyond a 2 storey hipped roof wing, included for group value.