Church of St Maragret

A Grade I Listed Building in Little Dunham, Norfolk

SPORLE ROAD (north side)
Church of St.Margaret

GV I

Parish church. Medieval and later.
Flint, partly rendered, with ashlar dressings. Black pantile and slate roofs. West tower, nave with north aisle and south porch and chancel. Perpendicular tower with diagonal western buttresses and flat stair turret projection to south. Moulded west doorway with carved head label stops. 3-light Perpendicular window above, quatrefoil soundholes, 2-light cusped bell-openings and a plain parapet. C13 south door with dying arch mouldings and one order of colonnettes with bell capitals, crowned head label stops and female head in quatrefoil above doorway. 3 C13 lancets to south wall of nave and chancel, one 2-light Perpendicular window with embattled transom and similar Victorian replica. 3 partially restored 2-light curvilinear C14 north aisle windows with one double lancet to west and a triple lancet (probably re-set) to east. North aisle formerly ran alongside chancel leaving 2 blocked arches and a simple piscina. Victorian Geometric east window.
C13 3-bay nave arcade and former 3-bay chancel arcade now reduced to one bay. Fine quadrilobe piers with bell capitals and arches of 2 hollow chamfered orders. Carved corbel of human head with horns flanked by foliage forms westernmost chancel arcade support. Chancel arch does not survive. C15 tower arch with facetted responds and capitals. Simple nave piscina and a C13 angle piscina-cum-sedilia in chancel with a bell capital on colonnette and a shaped arm rest. Remains of Medieval decorative paintwork on arches of 2 blocked bays of chancel north arcade.
Group value with Old Rectory.