Dennis Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Amblecote, Dudley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Amblecote

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Stourbridge

Summary

A country house, built in the 1770s for the industrialist, Thomas Hill and converted after 1855 to be part of the Webb glass factory. In 2004-5 the building was converted to be a block of 19 flats.

Description

A Country House, converted to house 19 flats, and originally built in the 1770s for the industrialist Thomas Hill. The building is of red brick, laid in Flemish bond with ashlar dressings and a hipped, slate roof. It has three storeys and a basement.

EXTERIOR: There is a stone band at the level of the first floor window sills which circles the building and another at sill level to the central three bays on the west front.
The western, entrance, front has seven bays, symmetrically disposed. The central three bays project slightly and are crowned by a triangular pediment. The central, semi-circular porch at ground floor level has a flat roof which is supported by four Tuscan pillars, with pilaster responds to the wall. The panelled door is flanked by sash windows with 12 panes. At first floor level the central window has an aedicular surround with pilasters at either side and a miniature pediment. At second floor level the central window surround is lugged, with a prominent keystone. All other windows on this front and around the building have segmental stone heads with projecting, fluted keystones. Apart from the central windows on the west front, which are wider, all windows at ground and first floor levels have 12 panes and those to the second floor have six panes. To the top of the wall and framing the pediment is a cornice, and there is a stone blocking course above this.
The north front has four original bays at right, of the same format seen on the entrance front. There is a truncated chimney which projects from the first floor and which is set between the first and second bays from the right and appears to date from the period when the building was a factory. To the left of this and slightly recessed are two further bays, added in the C21 which copy the existing pattern. The left-hand bay has a canted bay window which extends to the full height of the house. To left again is a range of two storeys, also added in the C21.
The east side has the added, two-storey section to the right, with a projecting canted bay to its centre. To the left of this the walling is original and has three bays of sash windows, as seen on the north and west fronts.
The south front has six bays of the same type with a single canted bay to the ground floor of C21 date, set in a portion of patched walling. The roof and its covering have been renewed and roof lights have been inserted.

INTERIOR: The building suffered considerably from vandalism and arson attacks in the 1990s, and the plan and the surviving details were altered at the time of the conversion to a block of flats. However, casts were made of the cornice in the entrance hall and this was reconstructed. The room has a moulded dado and door surrounds with frieze and projecting cornice. The entablature to the top of the wall has roundels containing alternating lion head and flower motifs to the frieze, above which the cornice is dentilled with paterae. To the rear of the hall is a screen of two wooden columns and an open-well staircase, all of which were inserted in the C21. Other interior spaces appear to have been rebuilt in the early-C21.