The Old Cottage and the Small Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hollingbourne, Kent

HOLLINGBOURNE
UPPER STREET (West side)
The Old Cottage and The Small Cottage

(Formerly listed as The old Cottage)

II
House. Late C17. Red brick with occasional grey bricks in Flemish bond. Plain tile roof. Two storeys and attics on brick plinth. Plat band in Flemish bond. Coved plastered eaves cornice. Stack formerly projecting to left gable end, incorporated in later extension. Gable end stack to right. Two gabled dormers. Regular four-window front of four-light wooden mullioned and transomed casements, two towards left and two towards right. Ground floor windows with segmental heads. Door of six fielded panels with rectangular fanlight, under C20 open Doric porch. Single-storey addition to left of red brick in Flemish bond, with plain tile roof half-hipped to left, flat-roofed dormer and three-light segmental-leaded window. Rear lean-to. Interior not inspected.