The Old Seed Shop and Shipton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Marden, Kent

District: Maidstone

Built-Up Area: Marden

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Marden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 July 2023 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7444
5/74

MARDEN
HIGH STREET (south-west side)

(Formerly listed as J.H.Sutton & Son Ltd. and house to right. HIGH STREET)

II
House and shop. C15 or early C16, with later C16 alterations and late C18 or early C19 facade. Timber framed. Ground floor chequered red and grey brick, first floor tile-hung. First floor of right gable end weatherboarded. Plain tile roof.

Approximately five timber framed bays; possibly a single bay open hall with two bay storeyed ends. Two storeys. Moulded wooden fillet to base of tile-hanging. Boxed eaves. Roof hipped to right. Red and grey brick stack in rear slope of roof towards left end. Irregular fenestration of five casements; three two-light and two three-light. Two shallow rectangular bay windows to ground floor, one towards left and one towards centre, and one three-light casement towards right end. Half-glazed door towards left end, another towards centre, and ribbed door to house towards right end.

Interior: only partly inspected. Exposed framing. Moulded beam to left end of central bay, with tension braces to partition above it. Differently-moulded later C16 axial beam to same bay. Plain beam morticed for partition, to right end of bay. Long shaped jowls to principal posts. Cambered tie-beam between left end bays. Shutter groove and edge-halved scarf joint to rear wall to left.