Walcombe's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lydeard St. Lawrence, Somerset

West Bagborough

ST13SW LYDEARD ST LAWRENCE CP

RICH'S HOLFORD
2/183 Walcombe's Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Late C16 - early C17, altered C18. Rendered over rubble, tile roof hipped to left with tall brick chimney
rising from the eaves, brick chimney at gable end right and to left of subsiduary entrance, originally the back door of
the cross passage when entrance on farmyard side. 3 cell and cross passage, entered originally from the farmyard side.
2-storeys, irregularly placed late C19 fenestration, first floor four 3-light casements, ground floor 3-light on either
side of C20 gabled porch, plank door to right single bay projection with catslide roof and 2-light ground floor window
to right. Interior not viewed, reputedly contains chamfered beams with Stops and curing chamber in kitchen behind the
projection, unusually high wall to left of cross passage with 4-panel hollow chamfered ceiling and fine 9-panel moulded
compartment ceiling with bulbous pendant. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1978).