Harred Family Chest Tomb in Churchyard About 2 Metres South of Porch Church of the Holy Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornfalcon, Somerset

Entry Name: Harred Family Chest Tomb in Churchyard About 2 Metres South of Porch Church of the Holy Cross

Location: Thornfalcon, Taunton Deane, Somerset, TA3

District: Taunton Deane

Thorn Falcon

THORNFALCON CP CHURCH LANE (North side)
ST22SE

5/139 Harred family chest tomb in
churchyard, about 2 south of
porch, Church of the Holy Cross

GV II

Chest tomb. Mid C18. Ham stone. Ledger topped, moulded cornice, moulded plinth, raised and fielded panels, end pilasters divided vertically into 3 panels, winged cherubs heads on north and south faces, west end skull and cross bones, east end pair of hearts with crossed arrows through them carved in high relief. Inscribed north side to Thomas Harred died 1769, and south side, very soft and decayed, to Mary his wife, died 1769. A fine tomb, and an interesting variant on a standard C18 design.