Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ash Priors, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Combe Florey

ST12NE ASH PRIORS CP

GV II*

Church. C15, South aisle 1833, restored 1874. Red sandstone random rubble masonry, slate roofs, C19 tiled chancel. Two
bay aisled nave, North and South aisle chapels, latter containing organ and extended by one bay to contain heated
vestry, West tower, North porch. Three stage crenellated tower with pyramid slate roof and weather vane, diagonal
buttresses, square headed Tudor arch doorway with floral decoration in the spandrels early C19, 4-light cinquefoil
perpendicular window, 2-light bell openings with Somerset tracery, higher crenellated square stair tower South-east
corner. Porch, gabled late C19. Three light trefoil headed perpendicular windows. Interior: rendered. Standard
perpendicular arcades, wagon roofs, ogee headed hagioscope. Floor tiles in chancel; polychrome marble 3-bay crocketed
reredos with finials; handsome painted and gilded wooden altar rails; polychrome marble pulpit with cast iron and brass
handrail; octagonal font; all part of 1874 restruction.