Farringdon Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset

ST1629 BISHOP'S LYDEARD CP GORE SQUARE (South side)

No 9
(Farringdon Farmhouse)
¯

GV II

Farmhouse. C16, enlarged C17 and C18. Red sandstone randos rubble rendered facade, otherwise colourwashed, thatched
roof, coped verges right, brick stacks. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage facing roughly East, single cell addition to
South, later North wing (farm building). One and a half storeys, 4 bays, 3-light casements of varying sizes, entrance
between first and second bays right, gabled wooden trellis porch, plank door. Right return single ovolo moulded window,
probably to light stairs. Corrugated iron roofed outshut at rear. North wing half hipped with access to first floor by
external stair with large elliptical headed opening below. Interior: jointed cruck trusses, chamfered beams with
enriched stops, staircase turret South-west corner to right of open fireplace with bread oven, stairs also on West
front, lath and plaster partition upstairs. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1982).