Church Farm House and Church Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cheddar, Somerset

ST45SE CHEDDAR CP CHURCH STREET (West side)

6/113 Church Farm House and Church
Farmhouse

GV II*

Former church house, now divided into a house and a farmhouse. Probably C15, early C17 alterations, further early C19 alterations and refenesration. Random rubble, massive dressed quoins to right, coped verges, slate roof, decorative
ridge tiles, 2 ashlar end stacks, that to left capped with brick, centre brick stack. 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays, 16-pane sash windows to first floor, left 3 in chamfered C17 stone surrounds; 16-pane sash windows to extreme left and
right to ground floor, 24-pane sash window to centre, all under wooden lintols. Door opening in a moulded 2-centred head stone surround, plank door, strap hinges, C20 half-glazed porch. Two storey outshut to left. C15 single light
window in a stone surround with a cusped head to rear. Many early C17 internal features. lV46 report, unpublished SRO, 1981).