Barn, About 21 Metres South East of Fairlands House and Bank of Adjacent Leat

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheddar, Somerset

of Fairlands House and bank of
adjacent leat
(Previously listed as South Barn
at Fairlands House)

GV II

Former drying shed for a tannery, now a barn. Probably C18, early C19 alterations. Rubble, pantile roof. Frontage
facing grounds of Fairlands House with irregular window openings, some with the remains of casements; 3 door openings,
that to right broad with a segmental head; external rubble staircase giving access to a further door opening on the
first floor. Further roofless portion to left, walls at back demolished to first floor level, the stone bases of 2
bark-grinding stones set into the floor. Adjacent the east end, a leat formerly used for washing skins in the tanning
process, the leats "banks" are composed of random rubble, stone setts on "bank" to west side with a "bank" for hauling
the skins out of the water. Tannery in operation in the C18.