The Lawn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashcott, Somerset

Ashcott

ST43NW ASHCOTT CP CHAPEL HILL (West side)

2/8 The Lawn

- II

House. C17, some C18 and C19 alteration. Coursed and squared rubble, that to frontage colourwashed, double Roman tile
roof, coped verges, 4 brick ridge stacks. Cross-passage plan. Two storeys and attic, 1:4 bays, 4- pane sash windows
with exposed sash boxes, except 4-light casement to left of ground floor; continuous weathered string over ground floor
sash windows. Door opening to third bay from left, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, "trellis" porch with hipped
zinc roof. Catslide to rear. Interior on flag floors, good C18 panelled archway to rear of cross- passage; C18 window
shutters; some exposed chamfered and stopped ceiling beams.