Bridge Farmhouse and Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Baltonsborough, Somerset

Baltonsborough

ST53NE BALTONSBOROUGH CP

7/1 Bridge Farmhouse and Barn

- II

Farmhouse, C14, C16 alterations; late C18 additions. Coursed and squared rubble, tile and double Roman tile roofs, some
coped verges, one with a floral finial, brick ridge stacks. Open hall house, later cross-passage plan, with a C18 wing
added facing road. C18 range of 2 storeys, 2 bays, 16-pane sash windows in edge-moulded stone architraves; door opening
to right in a similar architrave, triangular pediment on console brackets; 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed.
Earlier range of lower height to rear; single storey and attic; 2 and 3-light casements, 3-light stone mullioned window
to right return, dripmould. Single storey barn with pantile roof projecting at right angles to right of frontage.
Fireplace with a broad wooden bressumer; roof construction of 2-tier crucks with sore smoke-blackeninq.