Glencot and Terraces at Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Cuthbert Out, Somerset

Wells

ST54NW ST CUTHBERT OUT CP GLENCOT LANE (West side)
WOOKEY HOLE

Glencot and terraces at rear
II

(Incorrectly marked on OS map as School). Country house. Lead rainwater head dated: "1887", by George and Peto, for W S
Hodgkinson. Coursed and squared rubble, coped verges with ball finials; prominent ashlar stacks, some polygonal and
grouped; stone slates, lead raingoods. Irregular plan; Jacobean style. Basement, 2 storeys and attic, 2:1:3 bay
entrance frontage; 2, 3 and 4-light stone mullioned windows, some transomed, some leaded lights. Projecting porch,
diagonal buttresses, moulded 4-centred arch door opening, elaborate panelled inner door with carved heads. Ground falls
away to rear, rear elevation of 4 storeys. Terraces with connecting staircases, strapwork parapets, balcony. Richly
fitted interior in C17 style; panelling; coffered ceilings; chimneypieces; main ground floor room with large inglenook
fireplace and fitted settles; dining room with fitted cupboards; library with shelving; staircase with carved baluster
panels; further lesser features. Virtually unaltered inside and out. (Illustrated in The Building News, May 13, 1887;
Architects drawing exhibited at the Royal Acadaemy 1887, now at RIBA).